Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our course deliverers and participants. This policy will explain how we will handle your data.

How we use your data

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how Empower Teaching School Alliance (ETSA) uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals who take part in our courses or provide a service for us.

We, the Empower Teaching School Alliance, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

About us

The Empower Teaching School Alliance is based at Hall Mead School and has 15  secondary schools within the Alliance providing school to school support and CPD for teachers and leaders both within and outside of the Alliance.

To apply for our courses, you apply either directly with the Teaching School (Hall Mead) or via a link to our booking site – provided by Ticket Source.  When you apply using a direct email to the Teaching School you are providing your data directly to us. For Ticket Source, you are applying via a third party portal.

ETSA understands and respects the importance of keeping personal data secure and fully comply with GDPR. Data is held securely by way of secure network systems, including physical and electronic security, access control, passwords and regular audits and checks.

The personal data we hold

We process data relating to those who apply to be on our courses, run courses or whom we support. Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Contact details: name, school, and email address
  • Job title and, for SLEs, the details you provided in your application pack
  • CCTV footage
  • Photographs of you taken at events for social media purposes

Cloud Services

ETSA uses Microsoft Office packages for the purpose of the administration, day to day running and management of our courses and support. We use Microsoft Office to hold and process data to enable us to deliver the course and undertake all of our legal and administrative duties. Google Drive is a cloud-based system provided by Google.  Microsoft and Google fully comply with the GDPR and have adequate systems in place.

Why we use your data?

The purpose of processing personal data is to help us run our provision, including to:

  • Register teachers and participants on to our courses
  • Inform our planning of future courses
  • Allow better financial modelling and planning
  • Support the work of the Teaching School Alliance
  • For safeguarding purposes

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Joe Hales: jhales@hallmeadschool.com
  2. We have a contractual obligation.
  3. We have a legal obligation.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

How to complain

You can raise a complaint to us direct by emailing dpo@elatrust.co.uk. You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:  
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113